Close

Programme Cartoon Business 2020

Click on the interactive programme below or download the pdf.
Please note that the sessions' order and time may be subject to change. 

Thursday 10 December

9:00 – 9:15   Cartoon Business Opening Words
   Speaker:  John Lomas-Bullivant

Official Guest: Antonio Morales (Cabildo de Gran Canaria) 
 9:15 – 10:00   Keynote: Kids IP and Franchise Building - The Decade Ahead
   Speaker:  Lars Wagner (Playmobil)

 Moderator: Christophe Erbes

 10:00 - 11:00   Gran Canaria Focus – Let The Studios Talk!
   Speakers
 Miguel Aldasoro (Ánima Kitchent)
 Guillermo Quintana Ramos (Gran Canaria Film Commission)
 Israel Tamayo (Koyi Talent)
 Arthur Lener (AMUSE / Studio Birdland) 

 Moderator: Christian Davin

 11:00 - 11:30  Coffee Break
 11:30 – 12:30  Beyond 2020 – How Broadcasters See the Future
   Speakers:
 Yago Fandiño Lousa (RTVE)
 Chris Rose (Nickelodeon International)
 Daphné de Beauffort (TF1)

 Moderator: Christophe Erbes

 12:30 – 13:00  Research Session:  What Kids Think about Your Show - You Need to Know!
   Speaker: Pete Robinson (KidsKnowBest)

 Moderator: Christophe Erbes

 13:00 – 14:30  Lunch
 14:30 – 15:30  TV & Film Distribution – What Do Buyers Want?  
   Speakers:
 Simon Crowe (SC Films International)
 Diego Ibáñez Belaustegui (Planeta Junior)
 Raphaelle Mathieu (Cyber Group Studios)

 Moderator: John Lomas-Bullivant

 15:30 – 16:00  Gran Canaria Studios – Making YouTube Work For You
   Speakers
 Miguel Aldasoro (Ánima Kitchent)
 Arthur Lener (AMUSE / Studio Birdland)
 Michael Hirsh (WOW! Unlimited Media)

 Moderator: Christian Davin

 16:00 – 16:30   Animation in Europe - How to Ensure the Industries Future
   Speaker: Philippe Alessandri (Watch Next Media)

 Moderator: Christophe Erbes

 16:30 – 17:00  Coffee Break
 17:00 – 18:00  Doing Business With China
 

 Speakers:
 John Rennie (Cloth Cat Animation)
 Jean Dong (Zespa Media)
 Manuel Cristobal (Regional Ministry of Culture and Tourism - Region of Madrid)

 Moderator: John Lomas-Bullivant

 18:15 – 19:30   Cocktail for all participants
   Gran Canaria Film Commission kindly invites all participants to a networking cocktail.
 20:00  Free evening for participants / Speakers’ Dinner
DSC_1279.jpg
DSC_8026.jpg
DSC_0535.jpg
CB2017_QA4.jpg
DSC_4785.JPG
DSC_0574.jpg
DSC_4358.JPG
DSC_9887.jpg
DSC_1242.jpg
DSC_4943.JPG
DSC_7651.jpg
DSC_0491.jpg
DSC_1255.jpg
DSC_0447.jpg
CB2017_WELCOMEDINNER00011.jpg
DSC_1255.jpg
DSC_1279.jpg
Munich-7.jpg
CB2017_N_WALTERS_3.jpg
DSC_1261.jpg
DSC_7008.jpg
Munich-4.jpg
CB2017_FAREWELLDINNER00028.jpg
DSC_0464.jpg
CB2017_WELCOMEDINNER00006.jpg
DSC_0723.jpg
DSC_7961.jpg
DSC_9829.jpg
DSC_1229.jpg
Munich-2.jpg
DSC_5339.JPG
DSC_8001.jpg
CB2017_P_HIDALGO_4.jpg
DSC_9229.jpg
DSC_4444.JPG
DSC_6910.jpg
Dublin-8.jpg
DSC_1244.jpg
DSC_8794.jpg