Close

Programme

Discover the programme of Cartoon Digital 2021 by clicking on the interactive programme hereafter or by downloading the pdf.

  • Social Events
  • Conference
  • Meetings

    FRIDAY 28 MAY

    10:00 - 10:30

    Leading the SVOD Animation Evolution

     

    Speaker: Janine Weigold (Netflix – NL)

    Moderator: Christophe Erbes

    10:40 - 11:10

    Real Time Revolution! Are Game Engines the Future of Digital Production for TV and Film?

     

    Speakers: Marc Goodchild (WarnerMedia – UK)
    Mladen Dukić (Aeon – BA) 
    Rafi Nizam (Masterpiece Studio – CA) 

    Moderator: John Lomas-Bullivant

    11:20 - 11:50

    Animation Digital Trends

     

    Speaker: Adam Woodgate (Dubit Limited – UK)

    Moderator: Christian Davin

    12:00 - 12:30

    Animated AR and VR Trends: A Review

     

    Speaker: Louis Cacciuttolo (VRrOOm – FR)


    Moderator: Christophe Erbes 

    12:40 - 13:10

    Digital Platforms – Driving Content of the Future?

     

    Speaker: Raj Pathmanathan (Kids Industries – UK)

     

    Moderator: John Lomas-Bullivant

    13:10 - 14:30 

    Lunch Break

    14:30 - 15:00 

    Branded Content in Digital Space – Big IPs of Now & Tomorrow

     

    Speakers: Christopher Keenan (Mattel TV – USA)
    Pietro Pinetti (Studio Bozzetto – IT)

    Moderator: Cristina Angelucci

    15:10 - 15:40 

    Entrepreneurship In the Digital Space – What’s left for the Content Creators?

     

    Speaker: Mike Young (Splash Entertainment/Kabillion USA)

    Moderator: John Lomas-Bullivant

    15:50 - 16:10

    The Animated Future of the Digital Space is Bright

     

    Speakers: Maria Grazia Mattei
    Linda Di Pietro (Base Milano – IT)

    Moderator: Nevina Satta 

    16:15 - 16:30  

    Round Table: Platforms, Progress & Partners 2021 and Beyond (Part 1)

     

    Speakers: Olivier Dumont (Entertainment One – UK)
    Karen Vermeulen (Gaumont – FR)
    Cristiana Buzzelli (Rainbow – IT)


    Moderator: John Lomas-Bullivant

    16:30 - 16:45

    Round Table: Platforms, Progress & Partners 2021 and Beyond (Part 2)

     

    Speakers: Mike Young (Splash Entertainment/Kabillion – USA)
    Christopher Keenan (Mattel TV – USA)


    Moderator: John Lomas-Bullivant

    16:45 - 16:55

    Round Table: Platforms, Progress & Partners 2021 and Beyond (Part 3) 

     

    Speakers: Luca Milano (RAI Ragazzi – IT)
    Shamik Majumdar (The Walt Disney Company EMEA – UK)


    Moderator: John Lomas-Bullivant

    17:00 - 17:10

    Farewell Words

     

    Speakers: Christophe Erbes (Cartoon Digital Content Director FR)
    Nevina Satta (Fondazione Sardegna Film Commission
    IT)
    Julie Liamin (Cartoon – BE)

    17:15 - 18:30

     

    One-to-one meetings

     



    DSC_3551.jpg
    DSC_3614.jpg
    DSC_8942.jpg
    DSC_0521.jpg
    DSC_0276.jpg
    DSC_6901.JPG
    DSC_9048.jpg
    DSC_9355.jpg
    DSC_0692.jpg
    DSC_9811.jpg
    DSC_3237.jpg
    DSC_2762.jpg
    DSC_9381.jpg
    DSC_0921.jpg
    DSC_0795.jpg
    DSC_3120.jpg
    DSC_3935.JPG
    DSC_1459.jpg
    DSC_3452.jpg
    DSC_3357.jpg
    DSC_3880.JPG
    DSC_2013.jpg
    DSC_0787.jpg
    DSC_2840.jpg
    DSC_3805.jpg
    IMG_6428.jpg
    DSC_3553.jpg
    DSC_9748.jpg
    DSC_7267.JPG
    PHOTO GALLERY 2016
    DSC_9428.jpg
    DSC_8959.jpg
    DSC_3473.jpg
    DSC_2718.jpg
    Cartoon Digital 2019 day1
    DSC_2771.jpg